Sunday, October 4, 2009

Happy Birthday Chris, FSS Challenge


Good Morning. It is a dull day in New England. We had rain yesterday and all night. Today is cloudy and gray. Usually on days like this I don't want to do anything but sit on the couch and watch TV but today I seem to want to get things done. YEAH!!

I needed to finish this card for my friend Chris. Her Birthday is this week and I was one pearl short! I finally found the correct size pearl yesterday so I can mail this tomorrow. I started working with Chris 25 years ago. She was layed off about 10 years ago but we have remained friends. She is my Spa buddy. Our Birthday's are a month apart and when we turned 40 we started celebrating by going to a spa and before or after we go for a nice meal. We don't live really close to each other so we don't get the chance to see each other often. I look forward to our visits.

She also loves getting my cards. She tells me every year that she keeps all the cards I send her so I always try to make something I think she will really appreciate. This year I went with the Digi Set by Fred She Said. I love her stamps. She makes the most beautiful flowers. This set of flowers came with frames to be pierced. I am always drawn to piercing. I'm not sure why but I like it. It took me a few trys to figure out what scissors worked best to cut out the frames. Cutting things out is not something I am good at. I inked up the edges to hide my mistakes. The flowers are Asters and I don't know if they come in pastels but I wanted this card soft of feminine so I went with it.

I also just figured out when I went to get the FSS link to put in the post that she is having a contest! YEAH!! I would love to win this and without even knowing it I have the card made! Maybe a good sign...Hmmmm....

I hope you all are having a great weekend. I hope you like my card.

Peggy
SUPPLIES:
CS: SU Pretty in Pink, Bashful Blue,
DP: Magenta
STAMPS: Fred-She-Said
MISC: Lace ribbon, Recollections pearl

3 comments:

Mary C said...

This card is sooo pretty! I love the colors and the sparkle. Great job.

mamichelle said...

Wow, that is so dainty and pretty, Peggy! It matches your banner too! LOL I'm sure your friend will love it.

Maria Matter said...

Peggy, this is so lovely!
blessings, Maria